These fiber-coupled 976 nm laser diodes are offered as stock items or associated with a CW or Pulsed Laser Diode Driver. They are compatible with our high speed nanosecond pulsed drivers or CW drivers. All modules have narrow emission bandwidth for Yb3+ or Er3+ pumping. 

Most Turn-key 976 nm laser diode + driver solutions are optimized for single-shot to CW performances with pulse width lengths down to 1 nanosecond. The 976 nm laser diode precision pulses are generated internally by an on-board pulse generator, or on demand from an external TTL signal and can reach high power in nanosecond pulse regime up to 1200 mW.  3 multimode versions are  offered for CW emission up to 100 W in a 106 µm core multimode fiber (NA=0.22).

From 425

In stock

All shipments with DHL Express

976 nm laser diode Key Features :

  • All versions have less than ± 0.5 nm wavelength tolerance
  • Ideal for Yb3+ or Er3+ ion absorption peak pumping within fiber lasers
  • Five models : 2 singlemode and 3 multimode – All with Bragg technologies for wavelength locking
  • Up to 750 mW CW for singlemode models ; 100 W for multimode models
  • Up to 1200 mW peak power out of fiber for singlemode models
  • Down to 1 ns pulse width for singlemode versions
  • See the “Specs” window for detailed technical properties of “Diode + Driver” combo solutions
Laser Diode modelPower (CW)TechnologyCenter WavelengthEmission Bandwidth (typ)Power (Pulse)Current/ Voltage (typ)Form factorOutput fiber core
1350 mWButterfly with PM fiber & Bragg976±0.5 nm~ 0.1 nm1000 mW 0.6A/1.6V14 pin butterfly-type 15 µm singlemode PM980
2750 mWButterfly with PM fiber & Bragg976±0.5 nm~ 0.1 nm1200 mW1A/1.7V14 pin butterfly-type 15 µm singlemode PM980
310 WMultimode single emitter976±0.5 nm~ 0.1 nm10 W12A/1.7V8.5*14*6.1106 µm Multimode (NA=0.22)
430 WMultimode single emitter976±0.5 nm~ 0.1 nm30 W10A/10V25*43*11106 µm Multimode (NA=0.22)
5100 WMultimode single emitter976±0.5 nm~ 0.1 nm100 W13A/16.5V80*80*25106 µm Multimode (NA=0.15 or 0.22)

See the “Specs” window for turn-key laser + driver solutions technical properties and the ordering information bellow. 

1064 nm laser diode GUI
These laser diodes can be ordered with a turn-key pulse & CW laser diode driver (see the “specs” window and the ordering information bellow)

The GUI software of the optional drivers lets the user have total control of all module functions. It includes several libraries for software integration (LabVIEW VIs, DLLs, Hexa, Python etc.)

These 976 nm laser diode & turn-key solutions work also in series with other products in our range like (see the ordering information bellow for the various configurations with several driver models) :

 

Complex systems, such as fiber lasers, can be quickly developed on this module platform.

See our detailed tutorials for more information about the use of these laser diodes :

 

AeroDIODE products leverage proprietary, cutting edge technology which has been under development in the ALPhANOV technology center for over 12 years.

976 nm Laser diode + driver solutions :
976 nm Laser Diode version :Laser Driver version :
CW Driver
(for singlemode diodes : CCS-CW is the open driver and CCSI-CW is the integrated version)
Pulse & CW Driver
(from 1 ns to CW : CCS is the open driver and CCSI is the integrated version)
User design pulse shape Driver
(SHAPER open driver from 0.5 ns to 8 µs)
Multimode diode Driver
(High power driver for 10 to 150 W diodes : CCM is the open version, CCMI is the integrated version)
Output Power (CW regime (typ)1- Singlemode 350 mW350 mWNoNot compatible
2- Singlemode 750 mW750 mWNoNot compatible
3-6 : Multimode 10 W / 30 W or 100 WNot compatibleRespectively 10 W / 30 W / 100 W
Output power - Pulse regime (typ)1 - Singlemode 300 mWNo1000 mWNot compatible
2- Singlemode 750 mWNo1200 mW
3-6 : Multimode 10 W / 30 W or 100 WNot compatibleRespectively 10 W / 30 W or 100 W
User design nanosecond pulse shape (integrated AWG)No (CW driver)No (On-Off driver)YesNo
Laser diode T° range15 - 50 °C15 - 40 °C
Pulse duration (Ext pulse trigger)0.5 ns - CW0.5 ns - 8 µs10 µs - CW
Pulse duration (Internal pulse generator)0.5 ns - 500 nsNo
Typ rise/fall time ; Min pulse duration3 (ns/A) ; 1.5 ns< 1 (ns/A) ; 1 nsfew µsec
Internal rep rate adjustment1 Hz - 4 MHz (250 MHz option)1 Hz - 20 MHzNo
Temporal jitter< 20 ps< 2 ns
Adjustable CW current offset in pulse regime(Optional)NoYes (extrenal mode)
Interface/GUI/librariesUSB - Windows 7/10 - DLLs - Hexa/Linux - Labview - Python
Documentation & Libraries

Documentation

Filters Sort results
Picture
Part number
Description
Price (ex VAT)
Avalaible
Qty
976 nm laser diode
Model 1 (300 mW)
976 nm butterfly laser diode alone . Up to 300 mW CW. PM980 bare PM fiber output.
1 295
Today
980 nm laser diode CW driver
Model 1 (300 mW) with "CCS-CW" driver
Open CW driver with 976 nm butterfly laser diode and PM980 bare fiber output. Up to 300 mW CW optical power.
3 345
1 - 2 weeks
Aerodiode product exemple
Model 1 (300 mW) with "CCS" driver
Open Pulse & CW driver with 976 nm butterfly laser diode and PM980 bare fiber output. Up to 300 mW CW optical power and 1000 mW pulsed ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION 2 (250 MHz version - see bellow)
3 895
1 - 2 weeks
976 nm laser diode shaper
Model 1 (300 mW) with "Shaper" driver
Open pulsed driver with 976 nm butterfly singlemode laser diode. Up to 1000 mW pulsed ; User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulsewidth (The AWG pulse generator is integrated). Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 20 MHz pulse repetition rate.
5 895
3 weeks
980 nm laser diode CCSI
Model 1 (300 mW) within "CCSI-CW" module
Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 976 nm. CW power up to 300 mW. PM980 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator) - see bellow
4 545
1 - 2 weeks
980 nm laser diode CCSI
Model 1 (300 mW) within "CCSI" module
Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 976 nm for Pulse and CW emission. PM980 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 300 mW and pulse up to 1000 mW. Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator) and option-2 (250 MHz version) - see bellow.
5 095
1 - 2 weeks
976 nm laser diode
Model 2 (750 mW)
976 nm butterfly laser diode alone . Up to 600 mW CW. PM980 bare PM fiber output.
1 595
Today
980 nm laser diode CW driver
Model 2 (750 mW) with "CCS-CW" driver
Open CW driver with 976 nm butterfly laser diode and PM980 bare fiber output. Up to 750 mW CW optical power.
3 645
1 - 2 weeks
Aerodiode product exemple
Model 2 (750 mW) with "CCS" driver
Open Pulse & CW driver with 976 nm butterfly laser diode and PM980 bare fiber output. Up to 750 mW CW optical power and 1200 mW pulsed ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION 2 (250 MHz version)
4 195
1 - 2 weeks
976 nm laser diode shaper
Model 2 (750 mW) with "Shaper" driver
Open pulsed driver with 976 nm butterfly singlemode laser diode. Up to 1200 mW pulsed ; User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulsewidth (The AWG pulse generator is integrated). Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 20 MHz pulse repetition rate.
6 195
3 weeks
980 nm laser diode CCSI
Model 2 (750 mW) within "CCSI-CW" module
Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 976 nm. CW power up to 750 mW. PM980 metal protected PM fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator).
4 845
1 - 2 weeks
980 nm laser diode CCSI
Model 2 (750 mW) within "CCSI" module
Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 976 nm for Pulse and CW emission. PM980 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 750 mW and pulse up to 1200 mW. Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator) and option-2 (250 MHz version).
5 395
1 - 2 weeks
808 nm laser diode collimator
OPTION 1 : 3 mm optical collimator
Small form factor 3 mm optical collimator with AR coatings. For integrated "CCSI" laser diode modules only.
445
1 - 2 weeks
808 nm laser diode - 2 drivers
OPTION 2 : 250 MHz repetition rate
250 MHz internal pulse generator (instead of 4 MHz or 10 MHz) for "Pulse & CW" laser diode drivers and "Pulse & CW" laser diode modules only.
995
1 - 2 weeks
high power laser diode - 10W
Model 3 (10 W ) laser diode alone
High power laser diode emitting up to 10 W at 976 nm out of a 106/125/250 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). Bare fiber output. Minimum order quantity : 3 pieces.
425
Today
915 nm laser diode CCM
Model 3 (10 W ) with "CCM" driver
Open CW driver with 976 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 10 W CW optical power out of a 105/125/250 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). Bare fiber output.
3 335
3 - 4 weeks
915 nm laser diode CCMI
Model 3 (10 W ) with "CCMI" driver
Turn-key integrated CW driver with 976 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 10 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector or 3 mm collimator is included. (Please indicate your choice of either a SMA905 connector or a 3mm collimator when ordering the unit).
4 535
5 - 8 weeks
976 nm laser diode - 30W
Model 4 (30 W ) laser diode alone
High power laser diode emitting up to 30 W at 976 nm out of a 106/125/250 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). Bare fiber output.
1 495
5 - 8 weeks
915 nm laser diode CCM
Model 4 (30 W ) with "CCM" driver
Open CW driver with 976 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 30 W CW optical power out of a 105/125/250 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). Bare fiber output.
4 255
5 - 8 weeks
915 nm laser diode CCMI
Model 4 (30 W ) within "CCMI" module
Turn-key integrated CW driver with 976 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 30 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector or 3 mm collimator is included. (Please indicate your choice of either a SMA905 connector or a 3mm collimator when ordering the unit).
5 455
5 - 8 weeks
976 nm laser diode - 100 W
Model 5 (100 W ) laser diode alone
High power laser diode emitting up to 100 W at 976 nm out of a 106/125/250 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). Bare fiber output.
3 295
5 - 8 weeks
915 nm laser diode CCM
Model 5 (100 W ) with "CCM" driver
Open CW driver with 976 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 100 W CW optical power out of a 105/125/250 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). Bare fiber output.
5 895
5 - 8 weeks
915 nm laser diode CCMI
Model 5 (100 W) within "CCMI" module
Turn-key integrated CW driver with 976 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 100 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector or 3 mm collimator is included. (Please indicate your choice of either a SMA905 connector or a 3mm collimator when ordering the unit).
7 095
5 - 8 weeks

Other products

To receive your quotation instantaneously by email, please add products to cart and follow instructions.

(Note : by following this instant quote process on this shopping site, American customers can select to receive this instant quote from our US-based partner Research Lab Source. RLS offers the same price & delivery as Aerodiode and is a registered vendor in most university and government research lab purchasing)