These fiber-coupled 980 nm laser diodes are offered as stock items or associated with a CW or Pulsed Laser Diode Driver. Most versions are compatible with our high speed nanosecond pulsed drivers or CW drivers (with air cooling for the high power multimode laser diode versions). 

The single mode 980 nm laser diodes can reach high power in nanosecond pulse regime up to 1500 mW. Most Turn-key diode + driver solutions are optimized for single-shot to CW performances with pulse width lengths down to 1 nanosecond. The 980nm laser diode precision pulses are generated internally by an on-board pulse generator, or on demand from an external TTL signal.  7 multimode versions are  offered for CW emission up to 450 W. They are coupled in a 106 µm core multimode fiber (NA=0.22) up to 150 W, 135 µm core up to 250 W and 200 µm core up to 450 W.

From: 345

In stock

All shippings with DHL Express

Filters Sort results
Reset Apply
Part NumberDescriptionAvalaible
Add to cart
Ref: Model 1 (500 mW), Shipping: Today, PN: 980LD-1-0-0

980 nm butterfly laser diode alone . Up to 500 mW CW. PM980 PM bare fiber output . Compatible with OPTION-1 (Fiber connector) and OPTION-2 (3 mm beam collimator).

Today
1 345
Add to cart
1030 nm laser diode
Ref: Model 1 (500 mW) with "CCS-CW" driver, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: 980LD-1-1-1

Open CW driver with 980 nm butterfly laser diode and PM980 fiber output. Up to 500 mW CW optical power. Compatible with OPTION-1 (Fiber connector) and OPTION-2 (3 mm beam collimator).

2 - 5 days
3 440
Add to cart
Laser diode driver
Ref: Model 1 (500 mW) with "CCS" driver, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: 980LD-1-2-1

Open Pulse & CW driver with 980 nm butterfly laser diode and PM980 fiber output. Up to 500 mW CW optical power and 1000 mW pulsed ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-1 (Fiber connector), OPTION-2 (3 mm beam collimator) and OPTION-3 (250 MHz version).

2 - 5 days
4 340
Add to cart
AerodDIODE product example
Ref: Model 1 (500 mW) with "Shaper" driver, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: 980LD-1-3-1

Open pulsed driver with 980 nm butterfly singlemode laser diode with PM980 fiber. Up to 800 mW pulsed ; User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulsewidth (The AWG pulse generator is integrated). Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 20 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-1 (Fiber connector) and OPTION-2 (3 mm beam collimator).

2 - 5 days
6 340
Add to cart
976 nm laser diode shaper
Ref: Model 1 (500 mW) within "CCSI-CW" module, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: 980LD-1-1-2

Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 980 nm. CW power up to 500 mW. PM980 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with OPTION-2 (3 mm collimator) and OPTION-4 (benchtop version).

2 - 5 days
4 640
Add to cart
980 nm laser diode CCSI
Ref: Model 1 (500 mW) within "CCSI" module, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: 980LD-1-2-2

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 980 nm for Pulse and CW emission. PM980 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 500 mW and pulse up to 1000 mW. Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-2 (3 mm collimator), OPTION-3 (250 MHz version) and OPTION-4 (Benchtop version).

2 - 5 days
5 540
Add to cart
980 nm laser diode CCSI
Ref: Model 2 (1000 mW), Shipping: Today, PN: 980LD-2-0-0

980 nm butterfly laser diode alone . Up to 1000 mW CW. PM980 PM bare fiber output . Compatible with OPTION-1 (Fiber connector) and OPTION-2 (3 mm beam collimator).

Today
1 995
Add to cart
1030 nm laser diode
Ref: Model 2 (1000 mW) with "TDLAS" CW driver, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: 980LD-2-TDLAS-1

High-end and low noise open CW driver with 980 nm butterfly laser diode with PM980 fiber. Up to 1000 mW CW optical power. Compatible with OPTION-1 (Fiber connector) and OPTION-2 (3 mm beam collimator).

2 - 5 days
5 790
Add to cart
TDLAS-gas-sensing-laser-diode-driver
Ref: Model 2 (1000 mW) with "CCS" driver, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: 980LD-2-2-1

Open Pulse & CW driver with 980 nm butterfly laser diode and PM980 PM fiber output with FC/APC fiber connector. Up to 450 mW CW optical power and 1500 mW pulsed ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-1 (Fiber connector), OPTION-2 (3 mm beam collimator).) and option-3 (250 MHz version).

2 - 5 days
4 990
Add to cart
AerodDIODE product example
Ref: Model 2 (1000 mW) with "Shaper" driver, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: 980LD-2-3-1

Open pulsed driver with 980 nm butterfly singlemode laser diode with PM980 fiber output with FC/APC fiber connector. Up to 900 mW pulsed ; User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulse width (The AWG pulse generator is integrated). Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 20 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-1 (Fiber connector) and OPTION-2 (3 mm beam collimator).

2 - 5 days
6 990
Add to cart
976 nm laser diode shaper
Ref: Model 2 (1000 mW) within "CCSI-TDLAS" CW module, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: 980LD-2-TDLAS-2

High end, low noise and turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 980 nm. CW power up to 1000 mW. PM980 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with OPTION-2 (3 mm collimator) and OPTION-4 (benchtop version).

2 - 5 days
6 990
Add to cart
Ref: Model 2 (1000 mW) within "CCSI" module, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: 980LD-2-2-2

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 980 nm for Pulse and CW emission. PM980 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 450 mW and pulse up to 1500 mW. Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-1 (Fiber connector), OPTION-2 (3 mm beam collimator), OPTION-3 (250 MHz version) and OPTION-4 (benchtop version).

2 - 5 days
6 190
Add to cart
980 nm laser diode CCSI
Ref: OPTION-1 : Fiber connector, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: OPTION-1

FC/APC fiber connector and 900 µm fiber protection coating. For Model 1 or Model 2 singlemode laser diodes only. Not for Model 3-7, as all the Multimode versions have a special high power SMA905 connector mounted in series.

2 - 5 days
Ref: OPTION-2 : 3 mm optical collimator, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: OPTION-2

Small form factor 3 mm beam diameter optical collimator with AR coatings.

2 - 5 days
Ref: OPTION-3 : 250 MHz repetition rate, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: OPTION-3

250 MHz internal pulse generator (instead of 4 MHz or 10 MHz) for "Pulse & CW" laser diode drivers and "Pulse & CW" laser diode modules only.

2 - 5 days
Ref: OPTION-4 : Benchtop version, Shipping: 2 - 5 days, PN: OPTION-4

All our modules are ideal products for OEM integration. This option adds more functionalities when the product is used as a benchtop : Key for the user, On/Off switch on the front face etc. This option is available for CCSI and CCSI-CW integrated modules only.

2 - 5 days
Ref: Model 3 (10 W ) laser diode alone, Shipping: Today, PN: 980LD-3-0-0

High power laser diode emitting up to 10 W at 976 nm out of a 106(core)/125/900 µm multimode fiber (NA = 0.22). High power SMA905 optical connector. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator (see below). Purchase orders under $1000/1000 € are subject to an automatic processing charge of 200 €/$ 250.

Today
Ref: Model 3 (10 W ) with "CCM" driver, Shipping: 1 - 2 weeks, PN: 980LD-3-4-1

Open CW driver with 976 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 10 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power SMA905 optical connector. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator (see below). NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

1 - 2 weeks
4 040
Add to cart
808 nm laser diode CCM
Ref: Model 3 (10 W ) with "CCMI" driver, Shipping: 1 - 2 weeks, PN: 980LD-3-4-2

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 976 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 10 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector is included. Compatible with OPTION-5 : high power collimator. NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

1 - 2 weeks
5 240
Add to cart
980 nm laser diode CCMI
Ref: Model 4 (30 W ) laser diode alone, Shipping: Today, PN: 980LD-4-0-0

High power laser diode emitting up to 30 W at 976 nm out of a 106(core)/125/900 µm multimode fiber (NA = 0.22). High power SMA905 optical connector. Part number : 980LD-4-0-0 (see Datasheet). Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator (see below). Purchase orders under $1000/1000 € are subject to an automatic processing charge of 200 €/$ 250.

Today
Ref: Model 4 (30 W ) with "CCM" driver, Shipping: 1 - 2 weeks, PN: 980LD-4-4-1

Open CW driver with 980 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 30 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power SMA905 optical connector. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator (see below). NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

1 - 2 weeks
4 290
Add to cart
808 nm laser diode CCM
Ref: Model 4 (30 W ) within "CCMI" module, Shipping: 1 - 2 weeks, PN: 980LD-4-4-2

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 980 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 30 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector is included. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator. NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

1 - 2 weeks
5 490
Add to cart
980 nm laser diode CCMI
Ref: Model 5 (70 W ) laser diode alone, Shipping: Today, PN: 980LD-5-0-0

High power laser diode emitting up to 70 W at 980 nm out of a 106(core)/125/900 µm multimode fiber (NA = 0.22). High power SMA905 optical connector. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator and OPTION-6 : High power connector with mode stripper (see below). NOTE : The SMA905 connector here is only supplied for testing purposes before splicing the fiber. OPTION-6 is strongly recommended for applications having some minimum levels of back-reflections like machining applications.

Today
1 495
Add to cart
980nm laser diode 70W
Ref: Model 5 (70 W ) with "CCM" driver, Shipping: 1 - 2 weeks, PN: 980LD-5-4-1

Open CW driver with 980 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 70 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power SMA905 optical connector. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator and OPTION-6 : High power connector with mode stripper (see below). NOTE : The SMA905 connector here is only supplied for testing purposes before splicing the fiber. OPTION-6 is strongly recommended for applications having some minimum levels of back-reflections like machining applications. NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

1 - 2 weeks
5 190
Add to cart
Fiber laser high power driver
Ref: Model 5 (70 W) within "CCMI" module, Shipping: 1 - 2 weeks, PN: 980LD-5-4-2

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 980 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 70 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector is included. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator and OPTION-6 : High power connector with mode stripper (see below). NOTE : The SMA905 connector here is only supplied for testing purposes before splicing the fiber. OPTION-6 is strongly recommended for applications having some minimum levels of back-reflections like machining applications. . NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

1 - 2 weeks
6 390
Add to cart
980 nm laser diode CCMI
Ref: Model 6 (150 W ) laser diode alone, Shipping: 5 - 8 weeks, PN: 980LD-6-0-0

High power laser diode emitting up to 150 W at 980 nm out of a 106(core)/125/900 µm multimode fiber (NA = 0.22). High power SMA905 optical connector. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator and OPTION-6 : High power connector with mode stripper (see below). NOTE : The SMA905 connector here is only supplied for testing purposes before splicing the fiber. OPTION-6 is strongly recommended for applications having some minimum levels of back-reflections like machining applications.

5 - 8 weeks
2 195
Add to cart
980nm laser diode 140W
Ref: Model 6 (150 W ) with "CCM" driver, Shipping: 5 - 8 weeks, PN: 980LD-6-4-1

Open CW driver with 980 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 150 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power SMA905 optical connector. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator and OPTION-6 : High power connector with mode stripper (see below). NOTE : The SMA905 connector here is only supplied for testing purposes before splicing the fiber. OPTION-6 is strongly recommended for applications having some minimum levels of back-reflections like machining applications. NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

5 - 8 weeks
6 490
Add to cart
808 nm laser diode CCM
Ref: Model 6 (150 W) within "CCMI" module, Shipping: 5 - 8 weeks, PN: 980LD-6-4-2

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 980 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 150 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3 mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector is included. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator and OPTION-6 : High power connector with mode stripper (see below). NOTE : The SMA905 connector here is only supplied for testing purposes before splicing the fiber. OPTION-6 is strongly recommended for applications having some minimum levels of back-reflections like machining applications. . NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

5 - 8 weeks
7 690
Add to cart
980 nm laser diode CCMI
Ref: New : HPHS - High Power nanosecond, Shipping: 5 - 8 weeks, PN: 980HPHS-1/2/3

High power pulsed laser diode module emitting at 980 +/- 5 nm - Min/Max pulse width : 1 ns/2000 ns ; peak power up to 250 W - Max Duty Cycle : 0.01% to 10% ; Fiber connector : SMA905 ; Adjustable pulse width down to 1 ns ; Adjustable peak power ; Flexibility of 3 trigger modes ; NOTE the price here is indicative - follow the link to the dedicated product page to see all sub-versions, prices and lead times.

5 - 8 weeks
10 495
Add to cart
high power laser diode view from the top right
Ref: Model 7 (250 W ) laser diode alone, Shipping: Today, PN: 980LD-7-0-0

High power laser diode emitting up to 250 W at 976 nm out of a 135(core)/155/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA = 0.22). High power connector. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator and OPTION-6 : High power connector with mode stripper (see below). NOTE : The SMA905 connector here is only supplied for testing purposes before splicing the fiber. OPTION-6 is strongly recommended for applications having some minimum levels of back-reflections like machining applications.

Today
1 695
Add to cart
100 W high power laser diode
Ref: New : HPHS - High Power nanosecond, Shipping: 5 - 8 weeks, PN: 980HPHS-1/2/3

High power pulsed laser diode module emitting at 980 +/- 5 nm - Min/Max pulse width : 1 ns/2000 ns ; peak power up to 250 W - Max Duty Cycle : 0.01% to 10% ; Fiber connector : SMA905 ; Adjustable pulse width down to 1 ns ; Adjustable peak power ; Flexibility of 3 trigger modes ; NOTE the price here is indicative - follow the link to the dedicated product page to see all sub-versions, prices and lead times.

5 - 8 weeks
10 495
Add to cart
high power laser diode view from the top right
Ref: Model 8 (330 W ) laser diode alone, Shipping: Today, PN: 980LD-8-0-0

High power laser diode emitting up to 330 W at 976 nm out of a 200(core)/220/900 µm multimode fiber (NA = 0.22). Bare fiber output. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator and OPTION-6 : High power connector with mode stripper (see below).

Today
1 845
Add to cart
100 W high power laser diode
Ref: New : HPHS - High Power nanosecond, Shipping: 5 - 8 weeks, PN: 980HPHS-1/2/3

High power pulsed laser diode module emitting at 980 +/- 5 nm - Min/Max pulse width : 1 ns/2000 ns ; peak power up to 250 W - Max Duty Cycle : 0.01% to 10% ; Fiber connector : SMA905 ; Adjustable pulse width down to 1 ns ; Adjustable peak power ; Flexibility of 3 trigger modes ; NOTE the price here is indicative - follow the link to the dedicated product page to see all sub-versions, prices and lead times.

5 - 8 weeks
10 495
Add to cart
high power laser diode view from the top right
Ref: Model 9 (450 W ) laser diode alone, Shipping: 5 - 8 weeks, PN: 980LD-9-0-0

High power laser diode emitting up to 450 W at 976 nm out of a 220(core)/242/900 µm multimode fiber (NA = 0.22). Bare fiber output. Compatible with OPTION-5 : High Power Collimator and OPTION-6 : High power connector with mode stripper (see below).

5 - 8 weeks
1 995
Add to cart
100 W high power laser diode
Ref: OPTION-5 : High power optical collimator, Shipping: Today, PN: OPTION-5

12 mm beam high power collimator for SMA connectors. 36 mm focal length. AR treatment covering 960-1150 nm. High damage threshold in CW and pulse mode. Compatible with laser diodes model 3 to 9 : laser diode alone or laser diode + driver solutions.

Today
Ref: OPTION-6 : High power connector with mode stripper, Shipping: 3 - 4 weeks, PN: OPTION-6

Special SMA high power connector for multimode laser diodes. This option which replaces the standard SMA connectors is relevant for applications where a significant level of light back reflection can happen like micromachining. It is compatible with laser diodes model 5 (70 W) and above : laser diode alone or laser diode + driver.

3 - 4 weeks

To receive your quotation instantaneously by email, please add products to cart and follow instructions.

(Note : by following this instant quote process on this shopping site, American customers can select to receive this instant quote from our US-based partner Research Lab Source. RLS offers the same price & delivery as Aerodiode and is a registered vendor in most university and government research lab purchasing)