940 nm laser diode : fiber coupled laser diodes from 200 mW singlemode up to 200 W multimode

These fiber-coupled 940nm laser diodes are offered as stock items or associated with a CW or Pulsed Laser Diode Driver. They are compatible with our high speed nanosecond pulsed drivers or high power CW drivers with air cooling for the multimode high power laser diode versions. 

The single mode 940 nm laser diodes can reach high power in nanosecond pulse regime up to 350 mW. Most Turn-key diode + driver solutions are optimized for single-shot to CW performances with pulse width lengths down to 1 nanosecond. The 940 nm laser diode precision pulses are generated internally by an on-board pulse generator, or on demand from an external TTL signal.  5 multimode versions are  offered for CW emission up to 200 W in a 200 µm core multimode fiber or up to 150 W in a 105 µm core fiber.

From: 345

In stock

All shippings with DHL Express

Filters Sort results
Picture
Short description
Description
PN
Price (ex VAT)
Avalaible
Qty
Model 1 (200 mW) laser diode alone

940 nm butterfly laser diode alone . Up to 200 mW CW. Hi1060 fiber output with FC/APC fiber connector. Compatible with OPTION 1 : PM Fiber, OPTION 2 (Narrow emission with FBG), OPTION 3 (special package…

Read more

940 nm butterfly laser diode alone . Up to 200 mW CW. Hi1060 fiber output with FC/APC fiber connector. Compatible with OPTION 1 : PM Fiber, OPTION 2 (Narrow emission with FBG), OPTION 3 (special package for short pulses) and OPTION-4 (3 mm collimator) .

Less
940LD-1-0-0
Datasheet
2 195
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 1 with "CCS-CW" driver

Open CW driver with 940 nm butterfly laser diode and Hi1060 bare fiber output. Up to 200 mW CW optical power. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-2 (Narrow emission spectrum with FBG)…

Read more

Open CW driver with 940 nm butterfly laser diode and Hi1060 bare fiber output. Up to 200 mW CW optical power. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-2 (Narrow emission spectrum with FBG) and OPTION-4 (3 mm collimator.

Less
940LD-1-1-1
Datasheet
4 290
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 1 with "CCS" driver

Open Pulse & CW driver with 940 nm butterfly laser diode and Hi1060 bare fiber output. Up to 200 mW CW optical power and 350 mW pulsed ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up…

Read more

Open Pulse & CW driver with 940 nm butterfly laser diode and Hi1060 bare fiber output. Up to 200 mW CW optical power and 350 mW pulsed ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-3 (Special package for very short pulses), OPTION-4 (3 mm collimator) and OPTION-5 (250 MHz version).

Less
940LD-1-2-1
Datasheet
5 190
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 1 with "Shaper" driver

Open pulsed driver with 940 nm butterfly singlemode laser diode. Up to 350 mW Pulsed. User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulsewidth (The AWG pulse generator is…

Read more

Open pulsed driver with 940 nm butterfly singlemode laser diode. Up to 350 mW Pulsed. User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulsewidth (The AWG pulse generator is integrated). Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 20 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-3 (Special package for very short pulses) and OPTION-4 (3 mm collimator).

Less
940LD-1-3-1
Datasheet
7 190
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 1 within "CCSI-CW" module

Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 940 nm. CW power up to 200 mW. Hi1060 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-2 (Narrow…

Read more

Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 940 nm. CW power up to 200 mW. Hi1060 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-2 (Narrow emission spectrum with FBG), OPTION-3 (Special package for very short pulses), OPTION-4 (3 mm collimator) and OPTION-5 (Benchtop version).

Less
940LD-1-1-2
Datasheet
5 490
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 1 within "CCSI" module

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 940 nm for Pulse and CW emission. Hi1060 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 200 mW and pulse…

Read more

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 940 nm for Pulse and CW emission. Hi1060 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 200 mW and pulse up to 350 mW. Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-3 (Special package for very short pulses), OPTION-4 (3 mm collimator), OPTION-5 (250 MHz version) and OPTION-6 (Benchtop version).

Less
940LD-1-2-2
Datasheet
6 390
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
OPTION 1 : PM fiber for Model 1

With this OPTION, Model 1 is offered with a polarization maintaining PM980 fiber instead of a standard Hi1060. Both the connector key and the light polarization are aligned along the slow…

Read more

With this OPTION, Model 1 is offered with a polarization maintaining PM980 fiber instead of a standard Hi1060. Both the connector key and the light polarization are aligned along the slow axis (standard configuration in our industry).

Less
OPTION-1
Datasheet
250
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
OPTION 2 : Narrow spectrum version (FBG-Fiber Bragg Grating)

With this OPTION, Model 1 is offered with a FBG (Fiber Bragg Grating) situated within the fiber at about 1 m from the laser diode butterfly module (it is not possible to…

Read more

With this OPTION, Model 1 is offered with a FBG (Fiber Bragg Grating) situated within the fiber at about 1 m from the laser diode butterfly module (it is not possible to see it as the fiber has a 900 µm fiber buffer). The small back-reflection generated by the FBG allows to get a very stable and narrow emission spectrum at the center wavelength of 940 nm. The center wavelength tolerance becomes 940±0.5 nm instead of 940±5 nm. It is not anymore possible to tune the wavelength by tuning the laser diode chip temperature as the FBG "locks" the wavelength at 940 nm.

Less
OPTION-2
Datasheet
395
9 - 12 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
OPTION 3 : Special package for very short pulses

With this option, the Butterfly package is modified to reduce its inductance level to allow a slightly faster rise and fall time. In this case the Butterfly diode is compatible…

Read more

With this option, the Butterfly package is modified to reduce its inductance level to allow a slightly faster rise and fall time. In this case the Butterfly diode is compatible with all AeroDIODE drivers but may not be compatible with "type-1" pinning compatible drivers from other companies. This OPTION is relevant when the user targets pulses of less than 5 ns duration.

Less
OPTION-3
Datasheet
395
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
OPTION 4 : 3 mm optical collimator

Small form factor 3 mm beam optical collimator with AR coatings. For integrated "CCSI" laser diode modules only.

OPTION-4
Datasheet
445
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
OPTION 5 : 250 MHz repetition rate

Optional 250 MHz internal pulse generator (instead of 4 MHz or 10 MHz) for "Pulse & CW" laser diode drivers and "Pulse & CW" laser diode modules only.

OPTION-5
Datasheet
995
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
OPTION 6 : Benchtop version

All our modules are ideal products for OEM integration. This option adds more functionalities when the product is used as a benchtop : Key for the user, On/Off switch on…

Read more

All our modules are ideal products for OEM integration. This option adds more functionalities when the product is used as a benchtop : Key for the user, On/Off switch on the front face etc. This option is available for CCSI and CCSI-CW integrated modules only.

Less
OPTION-6
Datasheet
495
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
Model 2 (10 W ) laser diode alone

High power laser diode emitting up to 10 W at 940 nm out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see…

Read more

High power laser diode emitting up to 10 W at 940 nm out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see below). Purchase orders under $1000/1000 € are subject to an automatic processing charge of 200 €/$ 250.

Less
940LD-2-0-0
Datasheet
345
Today
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 2 (10 W ) with "CCM" driver

Open CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 10 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High…

Read more

Open CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 10 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see below). NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
940LD-2-4-1
Datasheet
4 040
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 2 (10 W ) with "CCMI" driver

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 10 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3 mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector…

Read more

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 10 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3 mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector is included. Compatible with OPTION 7 : high power collimator. NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
940LD-3-4-2
Datasheet
5 240
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
Model 3 (30 W ) laser diode alone

High power laser diode emitting up to 30 W at 940 nm out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see…

Read more

High power laser diode emitting up to 30 W at 940 nm out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see below). Purchase orders under $1000/1000 € are subject to an automatic processing charge of 200 €/$ 250.

Less
940LD-3-0-0
Datasheet
595
Today
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 3 (30 W ) with "CCM" driver

Open CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 30 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High…

Read more

Open CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 30 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see below). NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
940LD-3-4-1
Datasheet
4 290
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 3 (30 W ) within "CCMI" module

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 30 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector…

Read more

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 30 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector is included. Compatible with OPTION 7 : high power collimator. NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
940LD-3-4-2
Datasheet
5 490
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
Model 4 (70 W ) laser diode alone

High power laser diode emitting up to 70 W at 940 nm out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see…

Read more

High power laser diode emitting up to 70 W at 940 nm out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see below).

Less
940LD-4-0-0
Datasheet
1 695
Today
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 4 (70 W ) with "CCM" driver

Open CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 70 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High…

Read more

Open CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 70 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see below). NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
940LD-4-4-1
Datasheet
5 390
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 4 (70 W) within "CCMI" module

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 70 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3 mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector…

Read more

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 70 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3 mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector is included. Compatible with OPTION 7 : high power collimator. NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
940LD-4-4-2
Datasheet
6 590
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
Model 5 (150 W ) laser diode alone

High power laser diode emitting up to 160 W at 940 nm out of a 106 (core)/125/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see below).

940LD-5-0-0
Datasheet
2 495
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 5 (150 W ) with "CCM" driver

Open CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 150 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High…

Read more

Open CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 150 W CW optical power out of a 106(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see below). NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
940LD-5-4-1
Datasheet
6 790
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 5 (150 W) within "CCMI" module

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 150 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector…

Read more

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 940 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 150 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector is included. Compatible with OPTION 7 : high power collimator. NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
940LD-5-4-2
Datasheet
7 990
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
Model 6 (200 W ) laser diode alone

High power laser diode emitting up to 200 W at 940 nm out of a 200(core)/220/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). High power SMA connector. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see…

Read more

High power laser diode emitting up to 200 W at 940 nm out of a 200(core)/220/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). High power SMA connector. Compatible with OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator (see below).

Less
940LD-6-0-0
Datasheet
2 895
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
1064nm laser diode high power collimator
OPTION 7 : High Power Collimator

10 mm beam high power collimator for SMA connectors. Compatible with laser diodes model 2 to 6 : laser diode alone or laser diode + driver solutions.

OPTION-7
Datasheet
495
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1

To receive your quotation instantaneously by email, please add products to cart and follow instructions.

(Note : by following this instant quote process on this shopping site, American customers can select to receive this instant quote from our US-based partner Research Lab Source. RLS offers the same price & delivery as Aerodiode and is a registered vendor in most university and government research lab purchasing)