830 nm laser diode : fiber coupled laser diodes from 200 mW singlemode up to 20 W multimode

These fiber-coupled 830nm laser diodes are offered as stock items or associated with a CW or Pulsed Laser Diode Driver. They are compatible with our ultra-low noise or high speed nanosecond pulsed drivers and our high power CW drivers with air cooling for the high power multimode laser diode versions. 

The 830 nm laser diodes are offered in four different models with 2 with narrow emission linewidth. Most Turn-key diode + driver solutions are optimized for low noise CW emission or optimized pulsed performances with pulse width lengths down to 1 nanosecond. 1 multimode version has a specially narrow linewidth and 2 multimode versions are offered for CW emission up to 20 W in a 105 µm core multimode fiber.

From: 595

In stock

All shippings with DHL Express

Filters Sort results
Picture
Short description
Description
PN
Price (ex VAT)
Avalaible
Qty
830 nm laser diode with 200 mW singlemode power
Model 1 (200 mW) laser diode alone

830 nm butterfly laser diode alone . Up to 200 mW CW. Hi780 fiber output with FC/APC fiber connector. Compatible with OPTION 1 : PM Fiber, OPTION 2 (Narrow emission with FBG), and OPTION-3 (3 mm…

Read more

830 nm butterfly laser diode alone . Up to 200 mW CW. Hi780 fiber output with FC/APC fiber connector. Compatible with OPTION 1 : PM Fiber, OPTION 2 (Narrow emission with FBG), and OPTION-3 (3 mm collimator) . Note : When OPTION-2 (FBG) is NOT Chosen, the laser diodes behaves as a standard Fabry-Perrot laser diode. The 830 nm wavelength is reached when stabilizing the laser diode chip at a given temperature between 15 and 35°C (All AeroDIODE drivers include an efficient laser diode chip temperature controller).

Less
830LD-1-0-0
Datasheet
1 695
Today
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 1 with "CCS-CW" driver

Open CW driver with 830 nm butterfly laser diode and Hi780 fiber output with FC/APC fiber connector. Up to 200 mW CW optical power. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-2 (Narrow…

Read more

Open CW driver with 830 nm butterfly laser diode and Hi780 fiber output with FC/APC fiber connector. Up to 200 mW CW optical power. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-2 (Narrow emission spectrum with FBG) and OPTION-3 (3 mm collimator). Note : When OPTION-2 (FBG) is NOT Chosen, the laser diodes behaves as a standard Fabry-Perrot laser diode. The 830 nm wavelength is reached when stabilizing the laser diode chip at a given temperature between 15 and 35°C (All AeroDIODE drivers include an efficient laser diode chip temperature controller).

Less
830LD-1-1-1
Datasheet
3 790
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
CCS pulsed and CW laser diode driver
Model 1 with "CCS" driver

Open Pulse & CW driver with 830 nm butterfly laser diode and Hi780 bare fiber output. Up to 200 mW CW optical power and 400 mW pulsed ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up…

Read more

Open Pulse & CW driver with 830 nm butterfly laser diode and Hi780 bare fiber output. Up to 200 mW CW optical power and 400 mW pulsed ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-3 (3 mm collimator) and OPTION-4 (250 MHz version).

Less
830LD-1-2-1
Datasheet
4 690
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 1 with "Shaper" driver

Open pulsed driver with 830 nm butterfly singlemode laser diode with Hi780 fiber and FC/APC connector. Up to 400 mW Pulsed. User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µ…

Read more

Open pulsed driver with 830 nm butterfly singlemode laser diode with Hi780 fiber and FC/APC connector. Up to 400 mW Pulsed. User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulsewidth (The AWG pulse generator is integrated). Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 20 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber) and OPTION-3 (3 mm collimator).

Less
830LD-1-3-1
Datasheet
6 690
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 1 within "CCSI-CW" module

Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 830 nm. CW power up to 200 mW. HI780 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-2 (Narrow…

Read more

Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 830 nm. CW power up to 200 mW. HI780 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-2 (Narrow emission spectrum with FBG), OPTION-3 (3 mm collimator) and OPTION-4 (Benchtop version). Note : When OPTION-2 (FBG) is NOT Chosen, the laser diodes behaves as a standard Fabry-Perrot laser diode. The 830 nm wavelength is reached when stabilizing the laser diode chip at a given temperature between 15 and 35°C (All AeroDIODE drivers include an efficient laser diode chip temperature controller).

Less
830LD-1-1-2
Datasheet
4 990
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 1 within "CCSI" module

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 830 nm for Pulse and CW emission. Hi780 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 200 mW and pulse…

Read more

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 830 nm for Pulse and CW emission. Hi780 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 200 mW and pulse up to 400 mW. Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-1 (PM fiber), OPTION-3 (3 mm collimator), OPTION-4 (250 MHz version) and OPTION-5 (Benchtop version).

Less
830LD-1-2-2
Datasheet
5 890
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
OPTION 1 : PM fiber for Model 1

With this OPTION, Model 1 is offered with a polarization maintaining PM780 fiber instead of a standard Hi780. Both the connector key and the light polarization are aligned along the slow…

Read more

With this OPTION, Model 1 is offered with a polarization maintaining PM780 fiber instead of a standard Hi780. Both the connector key and the light polarization are aligned along the slow axis (standard configuration in our industry).

Less
OPTION-1
Datasheet
250
Today
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
OPTION 2 : Narrow spectrum version (FBG-Fiber Bragg Grating)

With this OPTION, Model 1 is offered with a FBG (Fiber Bragg Grating) situated within the fiber at about 1 m from the laser diode butterfly module (it is not possible to…

Read more

With this OPTION, Model 1 is offered with a FBG (Fiber Bragg Grating) situated within the fiber at about 1 m from the laser diode butterfly module (it is not possible to see it as the fiber has a 900 µm fiber buffer). The small back-reflection generated by the FBG allows to get a very stable and narrow emission spectrum at the center wavelength of 830 nm. The center wavelength tolerance becomes 830±1.0 nm instead of 830±5 nm. It is not anymore possible to tune the wavelength by tuning the laser diode chip temperature as the FBG "locks" the wavelength at 830 nm.

Less
OPTION-2
Datasheet
395
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
OPTION 3 : 3 mm optical collimator

Small form factor 3 mm beam optical collimator with AR coatings. For integrated "CCSI" laser diode modules only.

OPTION-3
Datasheet
445
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
OPTION 4 : 250 MHz repetition rate

Optional 250 MHz internal pulse generator (instead of 4 MHz or 10 MHz) for "Pulse & CW" laser diode drivers and "Pulse & CW" laser diode modules only.

OPTION-4
Datasheet
995
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Optional benchtop version for 830 nm laser diode
OPTION 5 : Benchtop version

All our modules are ideal products for OEM integration. This option adds more functionalities when the product is used as a benchtop : Key for the user, On/Off switch on…

Read more

All our modules are ideal products for OEM integration. This option adds more functionalities when the product is used as a benchtop : Key for the user, On/Off switch on the front face etc. This option is available for CCSI and CCSI-CW integrated modules only.

Less
OPTION-5
Datasheet
495
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
830 nm laser diode with 200 mW singlemode power
Model 2 (600 mW) laser diode alone

830 nm butterfly laser diode alone . Narrow linewidth emission up to 600 mW CW. at 830±1 nm Multimode 105/125 µm fiber output with 900 µm buffer coating and FC/PC fiber connector. Compatible with OPTION-3…

Read more

830 nm butterfly laser diode alone . Narrow linewidth emission up to 600 mW CW. at 830±1 nm Multimode 105/125 µm fiber output with 900 µm buffer coating and FC/PC fiber connector. Compatible with OPTION-3 above (3 mm collimator) - see above. A special VBG (Volume Bragg Grating) is included to reach a very stable narrow emission linewidth. Butterfly Type-1 Package.

Less
830LD-2-0-0
Datasheet
1 195
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 2 with "CCS-Low Noise" driver

Open Ultra-low noise CW driver with 830 nm butterfly laser diode and Multimode 105/125 µm fiber output with FC/PC fiber connector. Up to 600 mW CW optical power with narrow linewidth due…

Read more

Open Ultra-low noise CW driver with 830 nm butterfly laser diode and Multimode 105/125 µm fiber output with FC/PC fiber connector. Up to 600 mW CW optical power with narrow linewidth due to its own VBG (Volume Bragg Grating). Compatible with OPTION-3 above (3 mm collimator) -see the options above. Note : the ultra-low noise driver is selected here due to the narrow linewidth performances which are important for application such as Raman spectroscopy.

Less
830LD-2-LN-1
Datasheet
5 990
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
CCS pulsed and CW laser diode driver
Model 2 with "CCS" driver

Open Pulse & CW driver with 830 nm butterfly laser diode and Multimode 105/125 µm fiber with a NA of 0.22. Up to 400 mW CW optical power and 600 mW pulsed; Down to 1.5 ns…

Read more

Open Pulse & CW driver with 830 nm butterfly laser diode and Multimode 105/125 µm fiber with a NA of 0.22. Up to 400 mW CW optical power and 600 mW pulsed; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-3 (3 mm collimator) and OPTION-4 (250 MHz version) - see above. NOTE : the max CW power is reduced due to the driver 800 mA max current (Configuration A). Another driver version can be provided as an alternative (same price) which is compatible with 600 mW power in CW, but cannot generate pulse width below 5 ns (Configuration B). You will be contacted for this choice.

Less
830LD-2-2-1
Datasheet
4 190
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 2 within "CCSI-Low Noise" module

Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 830 nm. Special ultra-low noise driver version for narrow linewidth emission up to 600 mW CW. at 830±0.5 nm Multimode 105/125 µm fiber output with 900 µm buffer…

Read more

Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 830 nm. Special ultra-low noise driver version for narrow linewidth emission up to 600 mW CW. at 830±0.5 nm Multimode 105/125 µm fiber output with 900 µm buffer coating and FC/PC fiber connector. Compatible with OPTION-3 (3 mm collimator) (see the options above). A special VBG (Volume Bragg Grating) is included to reach a very stable narrow emission linewidth for applications such as Raman spectroscopy.

Less
830LD-2-LN-2
Datasheet
7 190
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 2 within "CCSI" module

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 830 nm for Pulse and CW emission. Up to 400 mW CW optical power and 600 mW pulsed; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse…

Read more

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 830 nm for Pulse and CW emission. Up to 400 mW CW optical power and 600 mW pulsed; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION-3 (3 mm collimator), OPTION-4 (250 MHz version) and OPTION-5 (Benchtop version) (see the options above). NOTE : the max CW power is reduced due to the driver 800 mA max current (Driver configuration A). Another driver version can be provided as an alternative (same price and same form factor) which is compatible with 600 mW power in CW, but cannot generate pulse width below 5 ns (Driver configuration B). You will be contacted for this choice.

Less
830LD-2-2-2
Datasheet
5 390
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
Multimode laser diode with 2W output
Model 3 (2 W ) laser diode alone

High power laser diode emitting up to 2 W at 830 nm out of a 105(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). SMA optical connector output (FC/PC available on demand). Compatible with…

Read more

High power laser diode emitting up to 2 W at 830 nm out of a 105(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). SMA optical connector output (FC/PC available on demand). Compatible with OPTION 6 : High Power Collimator (see below). Purchase orders under $1000/1000 € are subject to an automatic processing charge of 200 €/$ 250.

Less
830LD-3-0-0
Datasheet
595
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
CCM high power laser diode driver
Model 3 (2 W ) with "CCM" driver

Open CW driver with 830 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 2 W CW optical power out of a 105(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 6 : High…

Read more

Open CW driver with 830 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 2 W CW optical power out of a 105(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output. Compatible with OPTION 6 : High Power Collimator (see below). NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
830LD-3-4-1
Datasheet
4 290
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 3 (2 W ) with "CCMI" driver

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 830 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 2 W CW optical power out of a 105 µm core / 3 mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector…

Read more

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 830 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 2 W CW optical power out of a 105 µm core / 3 mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector is included. Compatible with OPTION 6 : high power collimator. NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
830LD-3-4-2
Datasheet
5 490
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
Model 4 (20 W ) laser diode alone

High power laser diode emitting up to 20 W at 830 nm out of a 105(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). SMA optical connector output (FC/PC available on demand). Compatible with…

Read more

High power laser diode emitting up to 20 W at 830 nm out of a 105(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). SMA optical connector output (FC/PC available on demand). Compatible with OPTION 6 : High Power Collimator (see below).

Less
830LD-4-0-0
Datasheet
2 995
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
CCM high power laser diode driver
Model 4 (20 W ) with "CCM" driver

Open CW driver with 830 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 20 W CW optical power out of a 105(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output (FC/PC available on…

Read more

Open CW driver with 830 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 20 W CW optical power out of a 105(core)/125/250/900 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output (FC/PC available on demand). Compatible with OPTION 6 : High Power Collimator (see below). NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
830LD-4-4-1
Datasheet
6 690
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 4 (20 W) within "CCMI" module

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 830 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 20 W CW optical power out of a 105 µm core / 3 mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector…

Read more

Turn-key integrated CW driver with 830 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 20 W CW optical power out of a 105 µm core / 3 mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). SMA optical connector output (FC/PC available on demand). Compatible with OPTION 6 : high power collimator. NOTE : CCM and CCMI are 24 V powered devices. Contact us if you want us to suggest a compatible power supply.

Less
830LD-4-4-2
Datasheet
7 890
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
Short
Description
PN
Price
Avalaible
Qty
1064nm laser diode high power collimator
OPTION 6 : High Power Collimator

10 mm beam high power collimator for SMA connectors. Compatible with laser diodes model 2 to 6 : laser diode alone or laser diode + driver solutions.

OPTION-6
Datasheet
495
5 - 8 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1

To receive your quotation instantaneously by email, please add products to cart and follow instructions.

(Note : by following this instant quote process on this shopping site, American customers can select to receive this instant quote from our US-based partner Research Lab Source. RLS offers the same price & delivery as Aerodiode and is a registered vendor in most university and government research lab purchasing)