These fiber coupled acousto-optic modulators (AOM) are designed to offer an optimal solution for amplitude modulation of laser light in a single mode optical fiber. They are offered at 1030/1064 or 1550 nm.  These AOM’s provide a solution which is easy to implement and offers direct control of the timing, intensity, and temporal shape of the laser output down to a few nanoseconds.

Fiber coupled AOMs (Acousto-Optic Modulators) require an RF driver. AeroDIODE offers a range of RF drivers configured for either digital input (TTL) or analog input configurations. Our selection of RF drivers is shown in the product section below.  Additionally, the AeroDIODE TOMBAK synchronization tool is offered for complex synchronization applications such as pulse-picking mode locked lasers.

Scroll down to order online our ao modulators, driver and synchronization solutions.

From: 1 195

In stock

All shipments with DHL Express

Filters Sort results
Picture
Part number
Description
Price (ex VAT)
Avalaible
Qty
Fiber coupled AOM with a fiber on both sides
AOM Model 1 (1030/1064 nm)

Fiber coupled AOM for 1000-1090 nm laser light. PM980 fiber and FC/APC connectors. Low loss (1.2 dB Typ.) and high input power (5 W) version. RF frequency : 100 MHz ; rise/fall time < 50 ns

1 195
9 - 12 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Fiber coupled AOM with a fiber on both sides
AOM Model 2 (1030/1064 nm - high speed)

Fiber coupled AOM for 1000-1090 nm laser light. PM980 fiber and FC/APC connectors. high speed (<10 ns) and high input power (3 W) version. RF frequency : 200 MHz ; Insertion loss : 2.5 dB (typ.)

2 095
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Fiber coupled AOM with a fiber on both sides
AOM Model 3 (1550 nm)

Fiber coupled AOM for 1520-1580 nm laser light. PM1550 fiber and FC/APC connectors. Low loss (2.5 dB Typ.) version. RF frequency : 80 MHz ; rise/fall time < 50 ns

1 795
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
AOM with a fiber on both sides - second form factor
AOM Model 3 (1550 nm)

Fiber coupled AOM for 1520-1580 nm laser light. PM1550 fiber and FC/APC connectors. high speed (<10 ns) version. RF frequency : 200 MHz ; Insertion loss : 4.5 dB (typ.)

2 095
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
PN
Description
Price
Avalaible
Qty
small box with various connectors
OPTION - RF Driver Model 1 (standard - TTL input)

RF Driver with TTL digital input. We will select the RF frequency (80, 100 or 200 MHz) compatible with the AOM model you purchase . In case you need a driver alone, please specify the RF frequency in the "comments" part at the end of the purchasing process. 24 V powered device. contact us if you need us to advise a compatible power supply.

595
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
small box with various connectors
OPTION - RF Driver Model 2 (standard - Analog input)

RF Driver with Analog (0-5V) input synchronization signal. We will select the RF frequency (80, 100 or 200 MHz) compatible with the AOM model you purchase. In case you need a driver alone, please specify the RF frequency in the "comments" part at the end of the purchasing process. 24 V powered device. contact us if you need us to advise a compatible power supply.

595
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
small box with various connectors
OPTION - RF Driver model 3 (special version)

RF Driver for 200 MHz AOM only (model 2 or model 4). Compatible with 4 Input trigger modes : TTL high ; TTL low ; Analog 0-1V ; Analog 0-5V. Possibility to combine TTL and analog inputs. 24 V powered device. contact us if you need us to advise a compatible power supply.

1 295
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
PN
Description
Price
Avalaible
Qty
Burst shaper Tombak
OPTION - Tombak Synchronization Tool

TOMBAK is an optional pulse delay generator (with a photodiode compatible input). It is ideal for complex synchronization needs like pulse-picking a mode-locked laser. Look at the dedicated product page with detailed specifications in the "synchronization tools" product category of this website.

1 395
Today
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1

To receive your quotation instantaneously by email, please add products to cart and follow instructions.

(Note : by following this instant quote process on this shopping site, American customers can select to receive this instant quote from our US-based partner Research Lab Source. RLS offers the same price & delivery as Aerodiode and is a registered vendor in most university and government research lab purchasing)