These fiber-coupled 915 nm laser diodes are offered as stock items or associated with a CW or Pulsed Laser Diode Driver. They are compatible with our high speed nanosecond pulsed drivers or high power CW drivers with air cooling for the multimode laser diode versions. 

The single mode 915 nm laser diodes can reach high power in nanosecond pulse regime up to 800 mW. Most Turn-key diode + driver solutions are optimized for single-shot to CW performances with pulse width lengths down to 1 nanosecond. The 915 nm laser diode precision pulses are generated internally by an on-board pulse generator, or on demand from an external TTL signal.  4 multimode versions are  offered for CW emission up to 100 W in a 200 µm core multimode fiber.

From 295

In stock

All shipments with DHL Express

915 nm laser diode Key Features :

  • All versions are fiber-coupled
  • Five models : 1 singlemode  and 4 multimode high power
  • Up to 300 mW CW for singlemode models ; 140 W for multimode
  • Up to 1000 mW peak power out of fiber for singlemode
  • Down to 1 ns pulse width
  • Low noise CW emission
  • See specification tables for detailed technical properties

 

These 915 nm laser diode versions are offered in 5 versions :

  • A high power singlemode version (300 mW)  at 915 nm ideal for CW or pulsed applications
  • A multimode version (10 W) at 915 nm out of a 106 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22)
  • A medium power multimode version (30 W) at 915 nm out of a 106 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22)
  • A high power multimode version (80 W) at 915 nm out of a 106 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22)
  • A very high power multimode  version (140 W) at 915 nm out of a 106 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22)

 

Laser Diode modelPower (CW)TechnologyCenter WavelengthEmission Bandwidth (typ)Power (Pulse)Form factorOutput fiber core
1300 mWButterfly single mode PM with Bragg915±5 nm~ 0.1 nm800 mW14 pin butterfly – type 15 µm singlemode PM980
210 WMultimode single emitter 915±10 nm~ 5 nm10 W106 µm Multimode (NA=0.22)
330 WMultimode multi emitter915±10 nm~ 5 nm30 W38.5 * 45 *10106 µm Multimode (NA=0.22)
480 WMultimode multi emitter915 ±10 nm~ 5 nm50 W48*75*15106 µm Multimode (NA=0.22)
5140 WMultimode multi emitter915 ±10 nm~ 5 nm100 W54*99*15.5106 µm Multimode (NA=0.22)

 

See the specification window for turn-key laser + driver solutions

1064 nm laser diode GUI
These laser diodes can be ordered with a turn-key pulse & CW laser diode driver (see the “specs” window and the ordering information bellow)

The GUI software of the optional drivers lets the user have total control of all module functions. It includes several libraries for software integration (LabVIEW VIs, DLLs, Hexa, Python etc.)

These 915 nm laser diode & turn-key solutions work also in series with other products in our range like (see the ordering information bellow for the various configurations with several driver models) :

 

Complex systems, such as fiber lasers, can be quickly developed on this module platform.

See our detailed tutorials :

 

AeroDIODE products leverage proprietary, cutting edge technology which has been under development in the ALPhANOV technology center for over 12 years.

915 nm Laser diode + driver solutions :
915 nm Laser Diode version :Laser Driver version :
CW Driver
(for singlemode diodes : CCS-CW is the open driver and CCSI-CW is the integrated version)
Pulse & CW Driver
(from 1 ns to CW : CCS is the open driver and CCSI is the integrated version)
User design pulse shape Driver
(SHAPER open driver from 0.5 ns to 8 µs)
Multimode diode Driver
(High power driver for 10 to 150 W diodes : CCM is the open version, CCMI is the integrated version)
Output Power (CW regime (typ)1- Singlemode 300 mW300 mWNoNot compatible
2-5 : Multimode 10 W / 30 W / 80 W or 140 WNot compatibleRespectively 10 W / 30 W / 80 W or 140 W
Output power - Pulse regime (typ)1 - Singlemode 300 mWNo1000 mWNot compatible
2-5 : Multimode 10 W / 30 W / 80 W or 140 WNot compatibleRespectively 10 W / 30 W / 80 W or 140 W
User design nanosecond pulse shape (integrated AWG)No (CW driver)No (On-Off driver)YesNo
Laser diode T° range15 - 50 °C15 - 40 °C
Pulse duration (Ext pulse trigger)0.5 ns - CW0.5 ns - 8 µs10 µs - CW
Pulse duration (Internal pulse generator)0.5 ns - 500 nsNo
Typ rise/fall time ; Min pulse duration3 (ns/A) ; 1.5 ns< 1 (ns/A) ; 1.5 nsfew µsec
Internal rep rate adjustment1 Hz - 4 MHz (250 MHz option)1 Hz - 20 MHzNo
Temporal jitter< 25 ps< 2 ns
Adjustable CW current offset in pulse regimeNoNoYes (extrenal mode)
Interface/GUI/librariesUSB - Windows 7/10 - DLLs - Hexa/Linux - Labview - Python
Documentation & Libraries

Documentation

Filters Sort results
Picture
Part number
Description
Price (ex VAT)
Avalaible
Qty
808 nm laser diode
Model 1
915 nm butterfly laser diode alone . Up to 300 mW CW. PM980 bare fiber output.
1 995
2 - 5 days
980 nm laser diode CW driver
Model 1 with "CCS-CW" driver
Open CW driver with 915 nm butterfly laser diode and PM980 bare fiber output. Up to 300 mW CW optical power.
4 445
3 weeks
808 nm laser diode Pulsed driver
Model 1 with "CCS" driver
Open Pulse & CW driver with 915 nm butterfly laser diode and PM980 bare fiber output. Up to 300 mW CW optical power and 800 mW pulsed ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with option-2 (250 MHz version).
4 995
3 weeks
808 nm laser diode pulse shaping
Model 1 with "Shaper" driver
Open pulsed driver with 915 nm butterfly singlemode laser diode. Up to 1000 mW pulsed ; User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulsewidth (The AWG pulse generator is integrated). Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 20 MHz pulse repetition rate.
6 995
3 weeks
808 nm laser diode integrated pulsed solution
Model 1 within "CCSI-CW" module
Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 915 nm. CW power up to 300 mW. PM980 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator).
5 645
3 weeks
808 nm laser diode integrated pulsed solution
Model 1 within "CCSI" module
Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 915 nm for Pulse and CW emission. PM980 metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 300 mW and pulse up to 800 mW. Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator) and option-2 (250 MHz version).
6 195
3 weeks
808 nm laser diode collimator
OPTION 1 : 3 mm optical collimator
Small form factor 3 mm optical collimator with AR coatings. For integrated "CCSI" laser diode modules only.
445
3 weeks
808 nm laser diode - 2 drivers
OPTION 2 : 250 MHz repetition rate
Optional 250 MHz internal pulse generator (instead of 4 MHz or 10 MHz) for "Pulse & CW" laser diode drivers and "Pulse & CW" laser diode modules only.
995
3 weeks
980 nm laser diode 10W
Model 2 (10 W ) laser diode alone
High power laser diode emitting up to 10 W at 915 nm out of a 106/125/250 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). Bare fiber output. Minimum order quantity : 5 pieces.
295
3 weeks
915 nm laser diode CCM
Model 2 (10 W ) with "CCM" driver
Open CW driver with 915 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 10 W CW optical power out of a 105/125/250 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). Bare fiber output.
3 103
3 weeks
980 nm laser diode CCMI
Model 2 (10 W ) with "CCMI" driver
Turn-key integrated CW driver with 915 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 10 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector or 3 mm collimator is included. (Please indicate your choice of either a SMA905 connector or a 3mm collimator when ordering the unit).
4 303
5 - 8 weeks
915 nm laser diode 30W
Model 3 (30 W ) laser diode alone
High power laser diode emitting up to 30 W at 915 nm out of a 106/125/250 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). Bare fiber output. Minimum order quantity : 3 pieces.
413
5 - 8 weeks
915 nm laser diode CCM
Model 3 (30 W ) with "CCM" driver
Open CW driver with 915 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 30 W CW optical power out of a 105/125/250 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). Bare fiber output.
3 325
5 - 8 weeks
980 nm laser diode CCMI
Model 3 (30 W ) within "CCMI" module
Turn-key integrated CW driver with 915 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 30 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector or 3 mm collimator is included. (Please indicate your choice of either a SMA905 connector or a 3mm collimator when ordering the unit).
4 525
5 - 8 weeks
High power laser diode
Model 4 (80 W ) laser diode alone
High power laser diode emitting up to 80 W at 915 nm out of a 106/125/250 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). Bare fiber output. Minimum order quantity : 2 pieces.
1 095
5 - 8 weeks
915 nm laser diode CCM
Model 4 (80 W ) with "CCM" driver
Open CW driver with 915 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 80 W CW optical power out of a 105/125/250 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). Bare fiber output.
4 667
5 - 8 weeks
980 nm laser diode CCMI
Model 4 (80 W) within "CCMI" module
Turn-key integrated CW driver with 915 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 80 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector or 3 mm collimator is included. (Please indicate your choice of either a SMA905 connector or a 3mm collimator when ordering the unit).
5 867
5 - 8 weeks
High power laser diode
Model 5 (140 W ) laser diode alone
High power laser diode emitting up to 140 W at 915 nm out of a 106/125/250 µm multimode laser diode (NA = 0.22). Bare fiber output.
1 695
5 - 8 weeks
Fiber laser high power driver
Model 5 (140 W ) with "CCM" driver
Open CW driver with 915 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 140 W CW optical power out of a 105/125/250 µm multimode fiber (NA=0.22). Bare fiber output.
5 157
5 - 8 weeks
980 nm laser diode CCMI
Model 5 (140 W) within "CCMI" module
Turn-key integrated CW driver with 915 nm multimode laser diode. Up to 140 W CW optical power out of a 106 µm core / 3mm metal protected Jacket multimode fiber (NA=0.22). High power connector or 3 mm collimator is included. (Please indicate your choice of either a SMA905 connector or a 3mm collimator when ordering the unit).
6 357
5 - 8 weeks

Other products

To receive your quotation instantaneously by email, please add products to cart and follow instructions.

(Note : by following this instant quote process on this shopping site, American customers can select to receive this instant quote from our US-based partner Research Lab Source. RLS offers the same price & delivery as Aerodiode and is a registered vendor in most university and government research lab purchasing)