1590 nm laser diode – 2 DFB models up to 40 mW – CW or Pulse

Butterfly laser diode picture

These fiber-coupled 1590 nm laser diodes are offered as stock items or associated with a low noise CW or Pulsed Laser Diode Driver. The 2 models are single frequency versions (DFB laser diode) up to 40 mW. They are compatible with our high speed nanosecond pulsed drivers and this makes it an optimal solution for telecommunication, spectroscopy or 3D-sensing R&D. 

These single mode 1590 nm laser diodes can reach high power in nanosecond pulse regime up to 60 mW. Most Turn-key diode + driver solutions are optimized from single-shot to CW performances with pulse width lengths down to 1 nanosecond. The 1590 nm laser diode precision pulses are generated internally by an on-board pulse generator, or on demand from an external TTL signal. It becomes easy to generate complex burst shapes.

From: 1 495 USD

In stock

All shippings with DHL Express

Filters Sort results
Reset Apply
Picture
Short descritption / PN
Description
Documents
Price (ex VAT)
Avalaible
Qty
Butterfly laser diode picture
Model 1 (10 mW)
PN :
1590LD-1-0-0

1590 nm 10 mW butterfly laser diode alone . SMF28 fiber with FC-APC connector. Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm -…

Read more

1590 nm 10 mW butterfly laser diode alone . SMF28 fiber with FC-APC connector. Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
1 495 USD
Today
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Pm orientation within a connector- schematic
OPTION : PM fiber for Model 1
PN :
OPTION-PM1

With this OPTION, Model 1 is offered with a polarization maintaining PM1300 fiber instead of a standard SMF28. Both the connector key and the light polarization are aligned along the slow…

Read more

With this OPTION, Model 1 is offered with a polarization maintaining PM1300 fiber instead of a standard SMF28. Both the connector key and the light polarization are aligned along the slow axis (standard configuration in our industry).

Less
200 USD
Today
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 1 (10 mW) with "CCS-CW" driver
PN :
1590LD-1-1-1

Open CW driver with 1590 nm 10 mW butterfly laser diode. SMF fiber with FC-APC connector. Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270…

Read more

Open CW driver with 1590 nm 10 mW butterfly laser diode. SMF fiber with FC-APC connector. Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
3 740 USD
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
CCS-std picture
Model 1 (10 mW) with "CCS" driver
PN :
1590LD-1-2-1

Open Pulse & CW driver with 1590 nm 10 mW butterfly laser diode. SMF fiber with FC-APC connector ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION 2 (250…

Read more

Open Pulse & CW driver with 1590 nm 10 mW butterfly laser diode. SMF fiber with FC-APC connector ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION 2 (250 MHz version - see below) ; Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
4 540 USD
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Shaper driver picture
Model 1 (10 mW) with "Shaper" driver
PN :
1590LD-1-3-1

Open pulsed driver with 10 mW 1590 nm laser diode. User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulse width (The AWG pulse generator is integrated). Down to 1.5 ns…

Read more

Open pulsed driver with 10 mW 1590 nm laser diode. User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulse width (The AWG pulse generator is integrated). Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 20 MHz pulse repetition rate. Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
7 490 USD
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
CCSI picture
Model 1 (10 mW) within "CCSI-CW" module
PN :
1590LD-1-1-2

Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 1590nm. CW power up to 10 mW. SMF metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator) and option 3 (…

Read more

Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 1590nm. CW power up to 10 mW. SMF metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator) and option 3 (Benchtop version) see below.
Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
5 090 USD
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
CCSI picture
Model 1 (10 mW) within "CCSI" module
PN :
1590LD-1-2-2

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 1590 nm for Pulse and CW emission. SMF metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 10 mW. Down to 1.5…

Read more

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 1590 nm for Pulse and CW emission. SMF metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 10 mW. Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator), option-2 (250 MHz version) and option 3 (Benchtop version) - see below. Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
5 890 USD
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
ShortPN
Description
Docs
Price
Avalaible
Qty
Butterfly laser diode picture
Model 2 (40 mW)
PN :
1590LD-2-0-0

1590 nm 40 mW butterfly laser diode alone . SMF fiber with FC-APC connector. Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm -…

Read more

1590 nm 40 mW butterfly laser diode alone . SMF fiber with FC-APC connector. Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
2 195 USD
Today
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Pm orientation within a connector- schematic
OPTION : PM fiber for Model 2
PN :
OPTION-PM2

With this OPTION, Model 2 is offered with a polarization maintaining PM1300 fiber instead of a standard SMF28. Both the connector key and the light polarization are aligned along the slow…

Read more

With this OPTION, Model 2 is offered with a polarization maintaining PM1300 fiber instead of a standard SMF28. Both the connector key and the light polarization are aligned along the slow axis (standard configuration in our industry).

Less
350 USD
Today
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Model 2 (40 mW) with "CCS-CW" driver
PN :
1590LD-2-1-1

Open CW driver with 1590 nm butterfly laser diode and SMF fiber with FC/APC connector. Up to 40 mW CW optical power. Also available in PM version (select the Option) and…

Read more

Open CW driver with 1590 nm butterfly laser diode and SMF fiber with FC/APC connector. Up to 40 mW CW optical power. Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
4 440 USD
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
CCS-std picture
Model 2 (40 mW) with "CCS" driver
PN :
1590LD-2-2-1

Open Pulse & CW driver with 1590 nm butterfly laser diode and SMF fiber output with FC-APC connector. Up to 40 mW CW optical power ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4…

Read more

Open Pulse & CW driver with 1590 nm butterfly laser diode and SMF fiber output with FC-APC connector. Up to 40 mW CW optical power ; Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration ; Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with OPTION 2 (250 MHz version) ; Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
5 240 USD
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Shaper driver picture
Model 2 (40 mW) with "Shaper" driver
PN :
1590LD-2-3-1

Open pulsed driver with 40 mW 1590 nm laser diode. User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulse width (The AWG pulse generator is integrated). Down to 1.5 ns…

Read more

Open pulsed driver with 40 mW 1590 nm laser diode. User-design nanosecond pulse shape with 0.5 ns resolution and up to 8 µs pulse width (The AWG pulse generator is integrated). Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 20 MHz pulse repetition rate. Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
8 190 USD
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
CCSI picture
Model 2 (40 mW) within "CCSI-CW" module
PN :
1590LD-2-1-2

Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 1590 nm. CW power up to 40 mW. SMF metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator). and option 3 (…

Read more

Turn-key integrated CW laser diode module at 1590 nm. CW power up to 40 mW. SMF metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator). and option 3 (Benchtop version). Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
5 790 USD
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
CCSI picture
Model 2 (40 mW) within "CCSI" module
PN :
1590LD-2-2-2

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 1590 nm for Pulse and CW emission. SMF metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 40 mW. Down to 1.5…

Read more

Turn-key integrated laser diode module at 1590 nm for Pulse and CW emission. SMF metal protected fiber output with FC/APC output connector. CW output power up to 40 mW. Down to 1.5 ns pulse duration. Up to 4 MHz pulse repetition rate. Compatible with option-1 (3 mm collimator), option-2 (250 MHz version) and option 3 (benchtop version). Also available in PM version (select the Option) and also available at any other wavelengths between 1270 and 1650 nm - contact us for these special wavelength versions.

Less
6 590 USD
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
Picture
ShortPN
Description
Docs
Price
Avalaible
Qty
OPTION 1 : 3 mm optical collimator
PN :
OPTION-1

Small form factor 3 mm beam diameter optical collimator with AR coatings.

495 USD
Today
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
OPTION 2 : 250 MHz repetition rate
PN :
OPTION-2

250 MHz internal pulse generator (instead of 4 MHz or 10 MHz) for "Pulse & CW" laser diode drivers and "Pulse & CW" laser diode modules only.

995 USD
2 - 5 days
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1
OPTION 3 : Benchtop version for final user instead of OEM module
PN :
OPTION-3

All our modules are ideal products for OEM integration. This option adds more functionalities when the product is used as a benchtop : Key for the user, On/Off switch on…

Read more

All our modules are ideal products for OEM integration. This option adds more functionalities when the product is used as a benchtop : Key for the user, On/Off switch on the front face etc. This option is available for CCSI and CCSI-CW integrated modules only.

Less
595 USD
1 - 2 weeks
Max:
Min: 1
Step: 1

To receive your quotation instantaneously by email, please add products to cart and follow instructions.

(Note : by following this instant quote process on this shopping site, American customers can select to receive this instant quote from our US-based partner Research Lab Source. RLS offers the same price & delivery as Aerodiode and is a registered vendor in most university and government research lab purchasing)